Championship Bracket Information - 7th Grade - 2011

Once pool play mini-matches are complete, the teams are ranked into 1st through 3rd or 4th place (depending on pool size). After the 3-team pools' shortened morning pool play, three crossover matches are played (1st vs. 1st, 2nd vs. 2nd, and 3rd vs. 3rd) to determine their placement into the championship brackets. All teams participate in afternoon single-elimination championship brackets and this year we will be using the following brackets with the provided schedule and at the specified venues.

Gold Championship Bracket - 1st Place Teams From Each Pool
Bellaire High School - Court A/1


     
Pool A’s 1st Place    
Semifinal A - Bellaire Court A/1    Winner:  
12:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 1st Place
Crossover Runner-up (XO2)
   
  Finals - Bellaire Court A/1    Winner:
  2:45 pm 
   Score: ______________________
     
Pool B’s 1st Place    
Semifinal B - Bellaire Court A/1    Winner:  
1:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 1st Place
Crossover Winner (XO1)
   

Silver Championship Bracket - 2nd Place Teams From Each Pool
Bellaire High School - Court B/2


     
Pool A’s 2nd Place    
Semifinal A - Bellaire Court B/2 
  Winner:  
12:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 2nd Place
Crossover Runner-up (XO2)
   
  Finals - Bellaire Court B/2    Winner:
  2:45 pm 
   Score: ______________________
     
Pool B’s 2nd Place    
Semifinal B - Bellaire Court B/2    Winner:  
1:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 2nd Place
Crossover Winner (XO1)
   

Bronze Championship Bracket - 3rd Place Teams From Each Pool
Pershing Middle School - Court A/1 and Court B/2


     
Pool A’s 3rd Place    
Semifinal A - Pershing Court A/1 
  Winner:  
12:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 3rd Place
Crossover Runner-up (XO2)
   
  Finals - Pershing Court A/1 
  Winner:
  1:45 pm 
   Score: ______________________
     
Pool B’s 3rd Place    
Semifinal B - Pershing Court B/2 
  Winner:  
12:45 pm 
    Score: ________________________  
     
Pool C/D’s 3rd Place
Crossover Winner (XO1)
   

Copper Championship Finals - 4th Place Teams From Pool A and Pool B
Pershing Middle School - Court B/2


   
Pool A’s 4th Place  
Finals - Pershing Court B/2 
  Winner:
1:45 pm 
    Score: __________________________
   
Pool B's 4th Place
 

Comments